Dear MySarkariResult Users Always Type ".in" after MySarkariResult : - "MySarkariResult.in"

Solved Question paper NIELIT O level It tools and Business System July 2013..

Those Candidate Apply for NIELIT O Level  Exam. It try to Solving  Question Papers for practices

 IT TOOLS AND BUSINESS SYSTEMS July 2013 Question paper and Answer sheet

  My Sarkari Result Jobs 1. There are TWO PARTS in this Module/Paper. PART ONE contains FOUR questions and PART TWO contains FIVE questions.


              PART ONE
(Answer all the questions)
1. Each question below gives a multiple choice of answers. Choose the most appropriate one and enter in the “OMR” answer sheet supplied with the question paper, following instructions therein. (1x10)

1.1 Which of the following is fastest memory?

A) Secondary Memory
B) Auxiliary Memory
C) Cache Memory
D) Virtual Memory
Ans: C) Cache Memory

1.2 Which of the following belongs to Systems Software?
A) Word Processing Software
B) Web Browser
C) Operating System
D) Spreadsheet Software
Ans: C) Operating System

1.3 Which of the following translates a program written in high-level language into machine code?
A) Assembler
B) Compiler
C) Convertor
D) Translator
Ans: B) Compiler

1.4  EEPROM stands for
A) Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Of Memory
B) Erasable Electrically Programmable Read Only Memory
C) Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
D) Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
Ans: D) Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory

1.5 Which of the following describes a relational database?
A) It provides a relationship between databases.
B) It consists of separate tables of related data.
C) It retrieves data related to its queries.
D) It provides a relationship between fields
Ans: B) It consists of separate tables of related data.

1.6 Background color or effects applied on a document is not visible in A) Web layout view
B) Print Layout view
C) Reading View
D) Print Preview
Ans: D) Print Preview

1.7 Convert the Hexadecimal number 5A to Binary?
A) 01011001
B) 01001010
C) 01011010
D) 01000100
Ans: C) 01011010

1.8 If you need a text to show vertically in a cell. How will you achieve this?
A) Choose Vertical on Text alignment in Format Cells dialog box
B) Choose 90 Degrees in Orientation of Format Cells dialog box
C) Choose Distributed from the Vertical drop down list of Format Cells dialog box
D) Choose Center across Selection from Horizontal combo box in Format Cells dialog box
Ans: B) Choose 90 Degrees in Orientation of Format Cells dialog box

1.9 IPR stands for
A) Intellectual Property Reserve
B) Intellectual Property Rights
C) Intelligent Property Rights
D) Intelligent Property Reserve
Ans: B) Intellectual Property Rights

1.10 A transparent DBMS
A) hides sensitive information from users
B) keeps its logical structure hidden from users
C) keeps its physical structure hidden from users
D) provides physical map of underlying hardware to users
Ans: D) provides physical map of underlying hardware to users

2. Each statement below is either TRUE or FALSE. Choose the most appropriate one and ENTER in the “OMR” answer sheet supplied with the question paper, following instructions therein. (1x10)

2.1 All data processing systems must provide for the input, processing, and output of data. (True)
2.2 The principal advantage of database systems is the ability to share the same data across multiple applications and systems. (True)
2.3 Dot matrix printer uses optical technique to print. (False)
2.4 An Application Software directly interacts with hardware. (False)
2.5 Fields are the smallest unit of meaningful data to be stored in a database. (True)
2.6 Control unit and Arithmetic logic unit is managed by Memory. (False) 2.7 In Microsoft Word to increase row in a table, ENTER key is used (False)
2.8 In an entity-relationship diagram, diamonds represent entities and boxes represent relationships. (False)
2.9 Volatile memory is directly accessible by the CPU. (True)
2.10 The list of instructions is called application. (False)

3. Match words and phrases in column X with the closest related meaning/ word(s)/phrase(s) in column Y. Enter your selection in the “OMR” answer sheet supplied with the question paper, following instructions therein. (1x10)
       X                                           Y
3.1 Volatile                            A. acility can automatically rectify common spelling mistakes and often-
                                                    used acronyms, etc.
3.2 Cache memory                B. Absolute Reference
3.3 Auto Correct                   C. Combination of one or more files
3.4 SELECT is                      D. is type of memory that a computer microprocessor can access more                                                        quickly than it can access regular RAM.
3.5 Templates and Add-Ins.. is   E. Random Access Memory
3.6 The number of                     F. a option of Word in each
        distinct pixels                          dimension that can be displayed
3.7 $A$1                                    G. Scanned Signature
3.8 Digital Signature                 H. Relative Reference
3.9 Nibble                                 I. a SQL Command
3.10 A compressed File          J. is a mathematical scheme for digital message or document
                                                 K. Resolution
                                                 L. External Memory
                                                M. Half a byte

Ans:3.1) E. Random Access Memory

Ans:3.2) D. is type of memory that a computer microprocessor can access more quickly than it can access regular RAM.

Ans: 3.3)A. acility can automatically rectify common spelling mistakes and often-used acronyms, etc.

Ans:3.4) I. a SQL Command

Ans:3.5) F. a option of Word

Ans:3.6) K. Resolution

Ans:3.7) B. Absolute Reference

Ans:3.8) J. is a mathematical scheme for demonstrating the authenticity of a digital message or document

Ans:3.9) M. Half a byte

Ans:3.10) C. Combination of one or more files

4. Each statement below has a blank space to fit one of the word(s) or phrase(s) in the list below. Enter your choice in the “OMR” answer sheet supplied with the question paper, following instructions therein. (1x10)

A) Record  B) Sorting  C) Fifth  D) Animation  E) I/O Module  F) Fourth
G) External  H) F12  I) Internal  J) F5  K) Modem L) Text Effects M) Hybrid


4.1 The external memory systems are accessible by the CPU through ________.
Ans: E) I/O Module 4.2 Magnetic Tapes are examples of ________memory.
Ans:G) External
4.3 A ________ is a device that modulates an analog carrier signal to encode digital information, and also demodulates such a carrier signal to decode the transmitted information.
Ans: K) Modem 4.4 Save As dialog box is open by pressing ________ key.
Ans: H) F12
4.5 Artificial Intelligence is associated with ________ generation.
Ans: C) Fifth
4.6 The computer that includes the functionality of both analog and digital is called ________ computer.
Ans: M) Hybrid 4.7 ________ is the rapid display of a sequence of images to create an illusion of movement.
Ans: D) Animation 4.8 Data items grouped together for storage purpose is called a ________.
Ans: A) Record 4.9 The arranging of data in a logical sequence is called ________.
Ans: B) Sorting
4.10 Shimmer, Sparkle text, Blinking Background etc. are known as ________.
Ans: L) Text Effects

                              PART TWO
         (Answer any FOUR questions)

5. Differentiate between (support your answer with examples)
a) System Software and Application Software?
b) Interpreter and Compiler
c) DDL and DML
d) Primary Key and Foreign Key
e) MICR and OCR
(3+3+3+3+3)
6.
a) How Normal Template can be customised in Microsoft Word?
b) How do you create a table? Explain the purpose of split cell and merge cells in a table with example.
c) Describe slide transition and animation features of PowerPoint. Why are these features used in presentations?
d) Discuss cell protection, Relative and Absolute cell reference in Microsoft Excel.
(3+4+4+4)
7.
a) Write the advantages of Linux over UNIX.
b) Convert the hexadecimal number D6FA into decimal number and octal number.
c) How the Disk Partitions organised?
d) Discuss the use of Web Cam in today’s scenario.
(3+4+4+4) 8.
a) Discuss the use of Microsoft word, Excel and PowerPoint in office work.
b) Discuss the various functions of Operating System.
c) Discuss the use of Multimedia in School Education.
(5+5+5)
9.
a) Define the concept of aggregation with suitable example.
b) How the Normalisation removes the redundancy in database
c) Consider the EMPLOYEE database as shown below:
Employee (person_id, person_name, street, city)
Works (person_id, company_id, salary)
Company (company_id, company_name, company_city)
Give expressions in SQL for each of the following queries:
i) Write the create statement for works table.
ii) Display names and salary of those employees who are getting salary greater than Rs. 10,000.
iii) Find the names and cities of residence of all employees who work for “SBBJ
Bank”.
iv) Count the employees on the basis of similar salaries.
     (3+4+8)                                                              

 ↣ Candidates can Write their Doubts, Queries and Suggestions in the Comment Box Given Below. Our Experts will try to reach you as soon as possible.

1 comment:

  1. Hello please provided solve paper...
    Problem solving through C language

    ReplyDelete

"Candidate can leave your respective comment in comment box. Candidate can share any Query.
Our Panel will Assist you." - www.MySarkariResult.in